Languages:  English  
Currencies:  

Vegetable Oils

When it comes to carrier oils, most people do not realise that they have essential properties of their own and are not there just to drop the essential oil in to before applying the blend to the body.  And for this reason they are packaged in amber glass bottles to protect them from light with tampertel caps for your protection.

As an aromatherapist, I select the most appropriate essential oil for the condition I am treating.  The most versatile oil in my opinion is Grapeseed as it is known to be non-allergenic (which is why I use it in my baby range), and conveniently, has become more accessible (and therefore less expensive) since I started practicing.

So discover the following oils, and select the ones most suitable to your skin type and/or health condition that you are working with.



0
CO.AK

Apricot Kernel

Apricot Kernel

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca  Extraction Method: Cold Pressed  Description: Apricot Oil is good for all skin types.  It is very rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A.  Colour: Slight Yellow  Aromatic Description: Apricot oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils ...

9898
$1.45

... more info

0
CO.ARV

Argan, Virgin

Argan, Virgin

Botanical Name: Argania spinosa  Extraction Method: Mechanically Pressed Description: Argan oil is rich in Oleic and Linoleic acids and Vitamin E and is considered to be slow oxidising.  It is best suited for dry and dehydrated skin conditions as well as dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis, in...

2
$1.56

... more info

0
CO.AI

Arnica, Infused

Arnica, Infused

Botanical Name:  Arnica montana Extraction Method:  Infused in soyabean oil Part of Plant:  Rhizomes Country of Origin:  Australia Description:  Arnica Infused oil has traditionally been used to relieve pain, reduce swelling, contusions, sprains & bruises. Colour:  Light Yellow Aromatic...

9983
$1.63

... more info

0
CO.AV.Org

Avocado, Organic

Avocado, Organic

Botanical Name: Persea americana Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Description: Avocado contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene, as well as lecithin, potassium and chlorophyll.  It is classified as a monosaturated oil.  It is best suited for dry skin conditions in topical applications....

993
$1.53

... more info

0
CO.BS

Borage Seed (Borago officinalis)

Borage Seed (Borago officinalis)

Botanical Name:   Borago officinalis Extraction Method:  Cold Pressed Country of Origin:   New Zealand Description:  Borage is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man.  It is the Richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%.  This helps to...

2
$1.83

... more info

0
CO.CI

Calendula, Infused (Calendula officinalis)

Calendula, Infused (Calendula officinalis)

Botanical Name:  Calendula officinalis Extraction Method:  Infused in soyabean oil Part of Plant:  Flowers Country of Origin:  Australia Description:  Calendula Infused oil has traditionally been used to heal wounds. Colour:  Bright Yellow Aromatic Description:  Calendula has very little scent...

9980
$1.63

... more info

0
CO.CAM

Camellia

Camellia

The source of Camellia oil is always changing, depending on who our distributor has bought their latest batch from, however the consistency should always be similar, and from what we understand from our suppliers, so are the properties.  Currently we have the sasanqua in stock, however we have been...

0
$1.51

... more info
Sold Out

0
CO.CAS

Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Description: Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. Colour: Light Yellow Aromatic...

9971
$1.48

... more info

0
CO.CO
Create It Yourself
Coconut (Refined, Bleached, Deodorised)

Coconut (Refined, Bleached, Deodorised)

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (refined, bleach & deodorised)  Description Coconut oil sold by is cold pressed from the flesh of the coconut (Copra). This one has bee refined and is therefore bleached & deodorised to make it a white colour. Aromatic...

9828
$0.13

... more info

0
CO.EP
Create It Yourself
Evening Primrose

Evening Primrose

Botanical Name: Oenothera fiennis Extraction Method:  Cold Pressed Description:  Evening Primrose contains high levels of GLA essential fatty acids and is good for dry and mature skin. It also Soothes inflammation and can be used in dandruff applications. Small amounts are often added to other...

9987
$1.76

... more info

0
CO.FLXSD
Create It Yourself
Flaxseed

Flaxseed

Botanical Name: Linum usitatissimum Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Description: Flax seed is very high in the natural anti-oxidant Vitamin E. It is also a good oil for preventing scarring and stretch marks. Colour: Light Brown Aromatic Description: Flax Seed smells like freshly melted butter...

9993
$1.48

... more info

0
CO.HZ
Create It Yourself
Hazelnut Oil Corylus avellana

Hazelnut Oil Corylus avellana

Botanical Name: Corylus avellana Extraction Method:  Cold Pressed (New Zealand) Description:  Hazelnuts contain high levels of oleic essential fatty acids and is suitable for all skin types due to its properties.  It is slightly astringent which makes it suitable for oily skin, and is very...

9987
$1.85

... more info

0
CO.HYP
Create It Yourself
Hypericum, Infused - wildcrafted in NZ

Hypericum, Infused - wildcrafted in NZ

Botanical Name:  Hypericum perforatum Extraction Method:  Infused in olive oil Part of Plant:  Flowers Country of Origin:  New Zealand Description:  Commonly known as St John’s Wort, hypericum oil assists the healing of wounds, and has anti-inflammatory properties. Colour:  Yellow Aromatic...

9986
$1.94

... more info

0
CO.JO
Create It Yourself
Jojoba - Organic

Jojoba - Organic

Botanical Name:   Simmondsia chinensis Extraction Method:   Cold Pressed Origin:  North America Description:  It is rich in vitamin E and is a unique liquid wax used as an oil.  Furthermore, it had a stable, long-lasting penetrative nature.  Jojoba has a very close chemical composition to the...

9
$1.68

... more info

0
CO.MN
Create It Yourself
Macademia Nut

Macademia Nut

Botanical Name:  Macadamia integrifolia Extraction Method:  Cold Press Description:  Macadamia Oil is a fantastic regenerative oil.  It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids.  It has been...

9960
$1.36

... more info

0
CO.MFS
Create It Yourself
Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Botanical Name:  Limnanthes alba Extraction Method:  Cold Pressed Part of Plant:  Seeds Country of Origin:  USA Description:  Meadowfoam seeds contain 20-30% oil and provides a stable oil due to containing around 98% long chain fatty acids which includes a range of tocopherols (a, b & g), a...

9994
$1.54

... more info

0
CO.NM
Amor
Neem

Neem

Botanical Name:  Azadirachta indica Plant Part:  Seeds Extraction Method:  Cold Pressing of the seeds Origin:  India Description:  Neem is a medium sized to large tree characterized by its short straight trunk, furrowed dark brown to gray bark, and dense rounded crowns of pinnate leaves.  Native...

9998
$1.40

... more info

0
CO.RH
Create It Yourself
Rosehip, Organic

Rosehip, Organic

Botanical Name:  Rosa rubiginosa Extraction Method:   Cold Pressed Description:  Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks.  There are some concerns that it can...

0
$1.71

... more info
Sold Out

0
CO.SAF
Create It Yourself
Safflower

Safflower

Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Description: Safflower Oil is the first choice amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring Moisturizing Oil. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed, and can be washed from sheets without heavy...

9996
$1.38

... more info

0
CO.SS
Create It Yourself
Sesame Seed (black)

Sesame Seed (black)

Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum Plant Part: seeds Extraction Method: cold pressed Country of Origin: India Description/Specification Black sesame seed has a distinct aroma which is both sweet and mild.  It has been a delicacy in Chinese diets for centuries, and boasts excellent stability due to...

9996
$1.48

... more info

0
CO.SUN
Create It Yourself
Sunflower

Sunflower

Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus Extraction Method: Cold pressed Description: Sunflower Oil has high Amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, inulin, unsaturated fatty acids, and by all accounts, it is a good product for the skin. Colour: Light Yellow Aromatic Description: Sunflower...

9972
$1.38

... more info

0
CO.SA
Create It Yourself
Sweet Almond

Sweet Almond

This item has been discontinued as this is a nut oil and we are going nut-free.  The information below is for educational purposes only so you can compare the properties to other oils that we do stock. Botanical Name:  Prunis Amygdalus Extraction Method:  Cold Press Description:  Sweet Almond...

0


... more info
Sold Out
Max: 1
0
CO.TAM
Create It Yourself
Tamanu

Tamanu

Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum Country of Origin: Vietnam Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Description:  I first heard of Calophyllum when I was studying Aromatherapy back in 1998 via Kurt Schnaubelt, and his book on Advanced Aromatherapy.  Only catch was, we couldn't get it in NZ and the...

997
$1.71

... more info

0
CO.TDA
Amor
Tocopherol D-Alpha (pure natural Vitamin E)

Tocopherol D-Alpha (pure natural Vitamin E)

Tocopherol , or Vitamin E , is a fat-soluble in eight forms that is an important antioxidant.  Vitamin E is often used in skin creams and lotions because it is believed to play a role in encouraging skin healing and reducing scarring after injuries such as burns.  The oil is usually sourced from...

9967
$3.55

... more info