Languages:  English  
Currencies:  

Shea Butter - Refined, Organic (expired stock, soap only)

Starting at: $6.90

Expired Stock - Suitable for Soap Making

Botanical Name  Butyrospermum parkii
Country of Origin  West Africa

for dry, sensitive skin

A lusciously rich butter extracted from the nut of a tree that grows in the wilds of Africa.  After refinement it has a very slight yellow color and almost no odor, but the applications remain the same.

Used predominantly for skin care, Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun.  It can also be used as a massage butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.

Shea Butter is ideal for very dry, sensitive skin helping to calm, moisturise and improve the skin’s elasticity and suppleness.

Shea Butter also shields baby’s bottom and offers relief to cracked nipples.

Add Shea Butter to your handcreams and lotions for a luxurious silky feeling.

Shea Butter Applications
• Having natural anti-sun damage properties
• Skin Healing agent for small wounds & Cracks
• As an anti-aging agent for the skin
• Soothing Sun Burns
• Healing Agent for Dry, damaged hair
• Soothes aching muscles

Common Uses
• Lip Balms
• Body & Massage Butters
• As the Oil phase in Body and Hand Lotions
• Shaving preparations
• Facial Moisturizers
• Bath Oils

As there is little difference in price, we are now supplying the refined organic shea butter only.


Add to Cart:

  • Model: CIY.SHB.reforg.Clearance
  • 9965 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Create It Yourself

Please Choose:





This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 03 November, 2009.