Languages:  English  
Currencies:  

Sandalwood Santalum album

Starting at: $2.00

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled

Part of Plant: 

Wood

Country of Origin: 

India

Growing Method:

Cultivated

Description:

Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees and it can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers.  It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity.  That is when it can be harvested and distilled.

Colour: 

Golden Orange with brown tones

Aromatic Description: 

A rich, balsamic, sweet fragrance with delicate wood notes, a luxurious and exquisite oil.

Strength of Aroma:

Medium

Blends well with:

Blends well with most oils.  The list includes Rose, Clove Bud, Lavender (All types), Geranium (All Types), Vetiver, Patchouli, Jasmine, Peru Balsam, Benzoin, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress (All Types), Fennel (All Types), Frankincense, Galbanum, Myrrh, Palmarosa, Pepper (All Types), Peppermint (All Types), Spearmint, and Vanilla.

Aromatic Note:

Middle

Consistency:

Medium to Viscous

Common Uses: 

Once a gonorrhoea treatment, sandalwood is still used for genito-urinary infections. It counters Bronchitis, inflammation, haemorrhoids, persistent coughs, nausea, throat problems, laryngitis, leucorrhoea, and some nerve pain. 

Suitable for all complexion types, sandalwood is useful on rashes, inflammation, acne, and chapped skin and dry skin, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, and stretch marks. 

It also treats depression, anxiety, stress, and insomnia, and helps instil peaceful relaxation, openness, and a sense of “grounding.”

It also has historical applications as an aid in meditation for religious ceremonies. Sandalwood East Indian is believed to create an exotic, sensual mood with a reputation as an aphrodisiac.  

It also has extensive uses in the perfume industry as a fixative, and use in body care products for the fragrance it provides.

Therapeutic Actions: 

Anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, demulcent, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative, tonic.

Works with the following Body Systems:

Lymphatic, Nervous, Respiratory, Urinary, Skin care

Best form of Application:

To skin - Massage, compress, bath, sitz bath, douche, ointment, skin care

Inhalation – direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporiser, steam inhalation.

Shelf life: 

Users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 5 Years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).

Cautions: 

No known toxicity.

History:

The documented use of Sandalwood goes back 4000 years to India, Egypt, Greece and Rome. Many temples and structures were built from Sandalwood and the Egyptians used it in embalming. This practice has steadily decreased to the point where Sandalwood East Indian is now only being used for the distillation of oil. The largest reason for this is the over-harvesting of the tree coupled with the 30 year period required for the regeneration. 

As with all of our oils, we acquire our oils ethically. In this case it is through State sponsored auctions in India.



Add to Cart:

  • Model: AEO.SAN
  • 9980 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Essentialz

Please Choose:



select container for drops






Current Reviews: 1

This product was added to our catalog on Friday 14 April, 2006.