Languages:  English  
Currencies:  

Rosehip, Organic (expired - suitable for soap making)

Starting at: $1.71  $1.29
Save: $0.43 off

Botanical Name:  Rosa rubiginosa
Extraction Method:  Cold Pressed

Description:  Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks.  There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.

Colour:  Very Light Red

Aromatic Description:  Rosehip has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses:  Rosehip oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for it's skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended).  It is also suitable for cosmetics and manufacturing.

Consistency:  Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption:  Rosehip has acceptable penetration levels, but may leave some stickiness if used on the skin neat.

Shelf life:  Rosehip Oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).  Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions:  In high concentrations, Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne.

Important Note:  The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Current stock is certified organic, which I don't usually stock, but there was a special on and I'm selling this at the same price as my standard Rosehip oil. 


Add to Cart:

  • Model: CO.RH
  • 200 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Create It Yourself

Please Choose:



select container for drops







This product was added to our catalog on Sunday 09 February, 2014.