Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Extraction Method: Cold Press
Description: Macadamia Oil is a fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered Very safe with uses in facial and baby products.
Colour: Almost Clear - Slightly yellow
Aromatic Description: Macadamia has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: Macadamia is popular in cosmetic manufacturing and in combination with other carrier oils, can be used in both massage and aromatherapy.
Consistency: Slighter thicker than typical Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Macadamia will leave an oily feeling on the skin
Shelf life: Macadamia oil is extremely slow to go rancid; users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.Cautions: Should be avoided by individuals with nut allergies.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.
Will be discontinued when sold out as this is a nut oil and we are going nut-free.
This product was added to our catalog on Sunday 09 February, 2014.