Languages:  English  
Currencies:  

Coconut (Refined, Bleached, Deodorised)

Starting at: $0.13

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (refined, bleach & deodorised) 

Description
Coconut oil sold by is cold pressed from the flesh of the coconut (Copra). This one has bee refined and is therefore bleached & deodorised to make it a white colour.
Aromatic Description
Coconut has a very slight coconut scent, but is generally considered odourless
Common Uses
Coconut is the preferred oil for both the soap making and cosmetic manufacturing industries.  We use it as a main ingredient along with palm and olive oils in our bodycare products.
Consistency
Solid at room temperatures.  Gentle heating is required and is recommended over a bain marie.
Absorption
Coconut creates an oily, protective barrier on the skin.
Shelf life
Coconut oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 Months, but much longer with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).  Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions
Direct application to the face with Coconut should be avoided because of possible allergic reactions.


Add to Cart:

  • Model: CO.CO
  • 9832 Units in Stock
  • Manufactured by: Create It Yourself

Please Choose:





Current Reviews: 1

This product was added to our catalog on Monday 08 May, 2006.