Languages:  English  
Currencies:  

Preservatives

We stock a few popular preservatives.

Most will need to be combined as they typically only work with oil or water, however phenoxyethanol will do both.

There is more information under each product.





0
CIY.PV.BT
Amor
Benzoin Tincture, filtered (Styrax benzoin & Ethanol)

Benzoin Tincture, filtered (Styrax benzoin & Ethanol)

Description: Benzoin is derived from a resin.  The Benzoin tree (Styrax benzoin) is from Java, Sumatra and Thailand.  It grows up to 8 meters (20 feet) in height, and it is extracted when deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree.  The grayish colour sap exudes and when it becomes hard and...

5
$15.49

... more info

0
CIY.MT
Create It Yourself
Myrrh Tincture (Commiphora resin & Ethanol 1:5)

Myrrh Tincture (Commiphora resin & Ethanol 1:5)

Description:  Myrrh is derived from a resin.  The Myrrh tree is from Arabia, Ethiopia, and Somalia.  This resin is extracted from the sap of cuttings from the plants in Somalia.  The cutting is then used to propagate a new plant.  Myrrh tincture has a characteristic sweet balsamic, slightly spicy...

175
$12.41

... more info

0.1
CO.VitE.1000IU
Amor
Org Vit E 1000iu Mixed 60 caps

Org Vit E 1000iu Mixed 60 caps

Tocopherol , or Vitamin E , is a fat-soluble in eight forms that is an important antioxidant.  Vitamin E is often used in skin creams and lotions because it is believed to play a role in encouraging skin healing and reducing scarring after injuries such as burns.  The oil is usually sourced from...

10
$50.00

Add:

0.1
CO.VitE.400IU
Amor
Org Vit E 400iu Mixed 90 caps

Org Vit E 400iu Mixed 90 caps

Tocopherol , or Vitamin E , is a fat-soluble in eight forms that is an important antioxidant.  Vitamin E is often used in skin creams and lotions because it is believed to play a role in encouraging skin healing and reducing scarring after injuries such as burns.  The oil is usually sourced from...

10
$42.00

Add:

0
CIY.PV.PX
Create It Yourself
Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol

Chemical Name: 2-phenoaxyethanol ethylene glycol phenol ether Created in a laboratory. Description/Specification Liquid Phenoxyethanol can be naturally derived from green tea and chicory, however it isn't (probably due to cost).  It is a clear liquid with a mild, yet distinctive odour. ...

9
$4.83

... more info

0
CIY.PS
Create It Yourself
Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate

A natural food grade preservative that is very effective against yeasts and molds.  It retains its activity in a pH up to but not over 6.0. Use at 0.3-1% and is added to the water phase during manufacture. It looks like white sprinkles used in cake decorating.

9982
$6.90

... more info

0.07
CIY.PV.RA
Create It Yourself
Rosemary Antioxidant

Rosemary Antioxidant

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis The parts used are the leaves. Description/Specification Liquid The Oleoresin is extracted from the leaves of the rosemary plant and blended with sunflower oil and datem (emulsifier E472e) and is a dark brown liquid. Rosemary antioxidant is used to protect...

10
$12.79

... more info

0
CIY.TOCA
Amor
Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E)

Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E)

Tocopherol Acetate is a synthetic form of Vitamin E and is used mainly in cosmetics as a preservative.

9997
$0.69

... more info

0
CO.TDA
Amor
Tocopherol D-Alpha (pure natural Vitamin E)

Tocopherol D-Alpha (pure natural Vitamin E)

Tocopherol , or Vitamin E , is a fat-soluble in eight forms that is an important antioxidant.  Vitamin E is often used in skin creams and lotions because it is believed to play a role in encouraging skin healing and reducing scarring after injuries such as burns.  The oil is usually sourced from...

9967
$3.55

... more info